Data and Privacy Policy

At YogawithTünde we respect your privacy.

 

From 25th May 2018, all businesses were required to be General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant, YogawithTünde is fully compliant.

 

We will not abuse your data; we will never sell or share your personal information with any other agencies. We will not contact you other than about YogawithTünde activities. Our handling of all information provided to us will be in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

 

What information do I collect?

 

This privacy policy describes how YogawithTünde collect, retain, use and store your information when you (a person or a business) interact with YogawithTünde via the website, mailing lists, or in person for classes and courses.

 

Data we collect from you to book classes and courses:

 

  • Your name

  • Your Address

  • Telephone numbers

  • Email addresses

  • Medical history for safety precautions

  • Baby’s names and dates of birth

  • Medical history for baby (to ensure no contraindications)

 

I collect your data to provide my service to you.

.

Your email address is used to correspond with you in preparation for our session together.

 

I use your phone number for further communication, i.e., to send a reminder text the day before our session unless we have already been speaking online, I would also use it to contact you on the day of our session if circumstances change should these affect our session together, i.e. I am unwell if the weather is unfavourable (for outdoor sessions) etc…

 

This information is stored in my emails & website associated with YogawithTünde which are password protected.

 

At times clients may wish to go on a waiting list for upcoming session days. In this case, names and email addresses are collected.

 

I also use your information for administration purposes, I keep monthly spreadsheets, your name would appear here in relation to your booking. This is stored on YogawithTünde’s internal system which is password protected.

 

Your images – I will always ask for your permission to use your pictures and will respect your right to privacy. If permitted to use: your images may appear on social media (Facebook, Instagram) or on my website, including my blog.  Where images are consented to be shared on social media no other personal information would be shared, i.e., name of you/ your child.

 

I would also ask your permission to share a quote of your review on my website/social media site.

 

YogawithTünde website

 

YogawithTünde uses cookies to keep track of website traffic and to better serve you information that suits your geographic location and needs.

 

What is a cookie?

 

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

 

You can find more information about cookies at:

 

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

 

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

 

These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services, you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

 

Category 2: performance cookies

 

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

 

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. The specific cookies used for this are for Google Analytics and you can opt-out through our cookies notice.

 

Category 3: functionality cookies

 

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

 

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

 

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.

 

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

YogawithTünde mailing lists

 

Mailing lists are stored via secure third-party cloud email system ‘Mail-Chimp” whose privacy policies are found on their website.  Data stored in these applications contain the following information only:

 

  • First name

  • Last name

  • Email address

 

I will keep the number of communications sent to you to a minimum, these will relate to the following:

 

  • Booking confirmations and reminders

  • Payment receipts

  • Newsletters/ Offers and promotions related to YogawithTünde 

 

Data relating to babies 

 

YogawithTünde will not collect data relating to your baby without the permission of their parent or legal guardian. I will only ever request the following information relating to the baby:

 

  • Baby’s name

  • Date of birth

  • Medical history (to ensure no contraindications) 

 

Card payments and purchases

 

YogawithTünde does not store debit or credit card details.  If you book via the website or PayPal your debit or credit card details are stored via their secure third-party merchant provider systems.  

 

Review

 

YogawithTünde will periodically review the security of all records and processing activities to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data held.

 

Your data rights

 

Under the terms of GDPR, you have the right to request how YogawithTünde holds/processes your data. You may request that YogawithTünde provide you with a copy of all personal data that is held about you. YogawithTünde will provide a copy of all information in accordance with all legal obligations and will rectify any incorrect personal data held about you upon being notified of any mistakes.

 

Data retention

Your data will be held for no longer than is reasonably necessary.

 

Personal information is retained for the duration of activities with YogawithTünde, inclusive of any sign up/subscription to ongoing notifications or communications to keep parties informed of activities and opportunities to be involved. Such as marketing and promotion of YogawithTünde activities.

 

Our retention of personal data collected, held, and processed by YogawithTünde will be in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

Personal data shall be kept in a form that permits the identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. In certain cases, personal data may be stored for longer periods where that data is to be processed for archiving purposes that are in the public interest, for scientific or historical research, or for statistical purposes (subject to the implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR to protect that data).

 

YogawithTünde will periodically review all records and remove, edit, archive, or delete data that is no longer applicable to be stored in line with current guidelines. 

 

All businesses are required, by law, to retain financial information relating to their business activity for up to 7 years.

 

In addition, the GDPR includes the right to erasure or “the right to be forgotten”. Data subjects (this includes parents of children) have the right to view any information on them and request for deletion. Whereby their personal data is erased (and to prevent the processing of that personal data) in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where the personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed (see above).

  • When the data subject withdraws their consent.

  • When the data subject objects to the processing of their personal data and the Company has no overriding legitimate interest.

  • When the personal data is processed unlawfully (i.e., in breach of the GDPR).

  • When the personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation; or

  • Where the personal data is processed for the provision of information society services to a child.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Email: yogawithtunde@hotmail.com

 

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

A small fee will be payable.

 

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

 

16 Chestnut Avenue

Colchester

CO2 0AL 

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.